sunEthics
[…] [Added 5/31/22]

         In a suit with Richman and an entity, Dur-Rich Realty, Calzaretta sought to inspect and copy corporate records.  Calzaretta prevailed and the court awarded him a judgment for attorney’s fees pursuant to F.S. 607.1604(1).  Calzaretta initiated garnishment proceedings to collect the fee judgment.  Calzaretta then moved for an award of fees incurred in pursuing the garnishment action.  The trial court awarded a second fee judgment.  Richman and Dur-Rich appealed.

         The Fifth DCA reversed.  Calzaretta relied on this language in section 607.1604(1):  “If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded under s. 607.1602(1), it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred to obtain the order and enforce its rights under this section.”  (Emphasis added.)  The appeals court considered the statute in context and rejected Calzaretta’s interpretation.